Home Bank Jobs IBPS Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4122 Specialist Officers Posts (CRP SPL-VI)

IBPS Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4122 Specialist Officers Posts (CRP SPL-VI)

21 min read
0
0
0

IBPS Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4122 Specialist Officers Posts (CRP SPL-VI) @ibps.in:

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the notification of online examination for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel for Specialist Officers vacancies in various banks. Check out the examination schedule, eligibility criteria and how to apply online.

IBPS Recruitment 2016 Apply for Specialist Officer Vacancies

The IBPS is one of the leading organization which provides the job in the banking sector. As per the official website of IBPS, more than 1.27 crore candidates had applied online for various IBPS Recruitment exams during the year 2015-16. This figure shows that more and more aspirants are getting attracted towards job opportunities in Banking as well as Financial and Insurance sectors directly or indirectly.

IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2016-17 Notification

The candidates, who want to apply for the CWE Specialist Officer VI post must be a citizen of India or a subject of Nepal or a subject of Bhutan or a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before January 1, 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India or a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. The candidates apart from citizen of India shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India

IBPS SO Vacancy Details

Name of the Organization: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

Name of the Exam: IBPS CRP SPL-VI or IBPS CRP SPL-6

Total No. of Posts: 4122 Vacancies

Name of the Post: Specialist Officer

  1. I.T. Officer (Scale-I): 335 Posts
  2. Agriculture Field Officer (Scale-I): 2580 Posts
  3. Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I): 65 Posts
  4. Law Officer (Scale-I): 115 Posts
  5. HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I): 81 Posts
  6. Marketing Officer (Scale-I): 946 Posts

Age Limit: Minimum – 20 Years and Maximum – 30 Years
The candidates, who have been born not earlier than 02.11.1986 and not later than 01.11.1996. There will be age relaxation of upper age limit as the norms. Kindly read the official notification carefully.

Education Qualifications: The educational qualification will be as per the table for each post as on 02.12.2016.

Post CodeName of the PostAgeEducational Qualifications
(from a University/ Institution/ Board recognised by Govt. Of India/approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies)
01I.T. Officer (Scale-I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 Yearsa) 4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation
OR
b) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications
OR
Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level
02Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 Years4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Agri. Engineering/ Fishery Science/Pisciculture/ Agri Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry
03Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 YearsPost Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level
OR
Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.
04Law Officer (Scale I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 YearsA Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council
05HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 YearsGraduate and Full-time Post Graduate degree or Full-time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR/HRD/ Social Work /Labour Law.*
06Marketing Officer (Scale I)Min- 20 Years, Max-30 YearsGraduate and Full-time MMS (Marketing) / MBA (Marketing) / Full time 2 years PGDBA /PGDBM with specialisation in Marketing *

* In the case of dual specialisations, one of the fields of specialisation should be in the field prescribed. In the case of major/ minor specialisations, major specialisation should be in the stream prescribed. Candidates having PG Degree (MMS or MBA)/PG Diploma with more than two specialisations are not eligible to apply.

Application Fees: All General and OBC category students required to pay Rs.600/- as application fees and for ST/SC/PWD students it will be Rs.100/-. The candidates can pay application fees only through online mode and the charges will have to be borne by the candidate.

Selection Process: The candidates will be selected on the basis of performance of Common Written examination (CWE) followed by an Interview.

Important Dates for IBPS CWE Specialist Officers 6 Recruitment 2016-2017

IBPS Specialist Officers Recruitment 2016 EventsTentative Dates
Online Registration including edit/modification of application16-11-2016 to 02-12-2016
Payment of Application Fees: Online only16-11-2016 to 02-12-2016
Download of Call letter for ExaminationAfter 16.01.2017
Online Examination (Tentative dates)28-01-2017 & 29-01-2017
Declaration of result status of examination (CWE)16-02-2017
Download of call letters for InterviewAfter 24-02-2017
Conduct of InterviewMarch 2017
Provisional AllotmentOn or after 01-04-2017

How to Apply Online For IBPS Specialist Officers Recruitment 2016-17?

Interested and eligible candidates may submit an online application for the IBPS CWE Specialist Officers 6 exam from the official website or direct link given below by following few simple steps. Before applying online for IBPS Specialist Officers Recruitment 2016, candidates should scan and resize their photograph and signature (size 4.5cm X 3.5cm), required documents and details for online payment of application fees.

  • Visit the official website i.e. ibps.in
  • Find CWE Specialist Officers on the home page and click on it.
  • Now Click on Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers 6 link.
  • Now click on Apply Online for Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers 6 link.
  • Now click the link for New Registration which is in yellow colour.
  • Fill up all basic information, upload photo and signature than make payment.
  • Now hit submit button and take print of application form and payment receipt for future use.

Click Here to Apply Online For IBPS CWE Specialist Officers 6


IBPS PO/MT Recruitment 2016

IBPS Recruitment 2016 Apply for 8822 CWE PO/MT-VI Vacancies @ibps.in:

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released an advertisement for recruitment of Probationary Officers/Management Trainees (CWE PO/MT-VI) posts in the form of IBPS Recruitment 2016. The IBPS has announced 8822 PO/MT-6 vacancies to be filled during the financial year 2016-17 in various participating organizations. Check out the complete details about IBPS CWE PO Recruitment 2016.

IBPS CWE PO Recruitment 2016

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has issued an advertisement on their official portal for conducting of Common Recruitment Process for Probationary Officers/Management Trainees (CWE PO/MT-VI) posts in the participating organizations.

In the sixth edition of IBPS CWE PO/MT Recruitment, IBPS CWE PO/MT-IV Exam will be held in tow parts; Preliminary Exam and Main Exam followed by an interview. Eligible candidates may apply online from 26-07-2016 to 13-08-2016 for IBPS CWE PO Recruitment 2016. Before applying online, aspirants should check details like age limit, application fees, minimum educational qualification, exam date, selection process, and how to apply online given below.

Name of the Post: Probationary Officer/Management Trainee

Total No. of Posts: 8822 Vacancies

Name of the Exam: IBPS CWE PO/MT-6

IBPS CWE PO/MT-VI Recruitment 2016vacancy Details (State-Wise)

Sr. NoParticipating OrganizationSCSTOBCURTotalOut of Which (PWD)
HIOCVI
1Allahabad Bank8040142263525170407
2Andhra Bank452281152300000306
3Bank of Baroda0000000000000000
4Bank of India281553104200020202
5Bank of Maharashtra0000000000000000
6Canara Bank33016659511092200263120
7Central Bank of India452281152300030303
8Corporation Bank0000000000000000
9Dena Bank0000000000000000
10IDBI Bank2021013646831350002020
11Indian Bank0000000000000000
12Indian Overseas Bank0000000000000000
13Oriental Bank of Commerce7538136251500080502
14Punjab National Bank11256202380750070807
15Punjab & Sind Bank23114282158010101
16Syndicate Bank6030108202400040404
17UCO Bank8736132285540370609
18Union Bank of India12861178532899141414
19United Bank of India301554101200100402
20Vijaya Bank9352151204500250805
Total1338665231945008822154113102

 

The candidates should note that available vacancies given here are indicative and anticipated as communicated by the participating organizations. However, provisional allotment will be made based on the actual jobs reported by the participating organizations.

IPBS CWE PO Recruitment 2016 Eligibility Details

The candidates, who want to submit an online application for CWE PO/MT-6 vacancies should ensure that they must fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria specified by the IBPS.

Age Limit: The candidates age should be between 20 to 30 years as on 01-07-2016 (i.e. a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-07-1986 and not later than 01-07-1996). The relaxation in the upper age limit will be up to 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC candidates, and 10 years for PWD candidates.

Educational Qualification: The Candidates should possess the graduation degree in any discipline from a UGC recognised university or equal qualification as on 13-08-2016.

Application Fee: The candidates should pay the application fee/intimation charges for SC/ST/PWD candidates is Rs.100/- and Rs.600/- for all other candidates through online mode only.

Selection Process: The candidates will be selected by Preliminary Exam, Main Exam performance followed by an Interview.

IBPS PO/MT-VI Recruitment 2016 Important Dates

ActivityTentative Dates
Online registrations26-07-2016 to 13-08-2016
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)26-07-2016 to 13-08-2016
Download of call letter for Pre-Exam training)23-09-2016 to 08-10-2016
Pre-exam training03-10-2016 to 08-10-2016
Download Call Letter for Online Preliminary ExamOctober 2016
Preliminary ExamOctober 16, 22 and 23, 2016
Result of Preliminary ExamNovember 2016
Download admit card (for mains)November 2016
Main examination20-11-2016
Main Exam Result DeclarationDecember 2016
Download call letter (for interview)January 2017
Conduct of InterviewJanuary/February 2017
Final / provisional AllotmentApril 2017

How to Apply Online for IBPS Recruitment 2016?

The candidates, who want to get an appointment in the bank as banker may submit the online application for IBPS Recruitment 2016 before the closing date. The candidates should follow simple steps given below to apply online for IBPS CWE PO Recruitment 2016.

  • Visit the official website of IBPS i.e. www.ibps.in
  • Search for the CWE PO/MT link on the homepage in the right sidebar and click it.
  • Now, Click on the link of Common Written Examination for Probationary Officers/Management Trainees VI.
  • Look for Apply online link for CWE PO/MT-VI and click it.
  • Now search the yellow button labeled as New Registration and click it.
  • Fill all the necessary details carefully and submit it.
  • The provisional registration number and password will be generated. The candidates should note down the registration number and password for future use.
  • Now, upload the scanned photograph and signature as per the specifications are given in the official notification.
  • Pay required application fees through online mode, verify the details and click on Final Submit Button.
  • Download your IBPS CWE PO/MT-VI final application form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Download IBPS CWE PO/MT-VI 2016 Official Notification

Apply Online for IBPS CWE PO Recruitment 2016

Official Website: http://www.ibps.in

Load More Related Articles
Load More By AIJobAlert Team
Load More In Bank Jobs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

VTU Results 2016 Available for ODD Sem (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th) Exam @results.vtu.ac.in

VTU Results 2016 Available for Even Sem (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th) Exam @results.vtu.ac.in: Visv…